Privacy statement GASSAN Diamonds

Privacy Statement GASSAN Diamonds Holding 

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. is the trade name of the company of GASSAN Diamonds B.V. and its subsidiaries Amsterdam Diamond Center B.V. (also trading under the name of, among others, GASSAN Dam Square), GASSAN PC 84 B.V., GASSAN PC B.V., GASSAN Schiphol B.V., and GASSAN Watches B.V. This Privacy Notice is to inform you of the way in which GASSAN handles personal data that are collected through the website at gassan.com, through the other GASSAN affiliated website (GASSANschiphol.nl), and through the GASSAN Diamonds Holding N.V. stores.

1. CONTACT DETAILS

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. is the controller in respect of the processing of the data described herein. The contact details for GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. read:

GASSAN Diamonds B.V.

Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 173

1011 LN Amsterdam


Amsterdam Diamond Center B.V.

Rokin 1

1012 KK Amsterdam


GASSAN PC 84 B.V.

Pieter Cornelisz. Hooftstraat 84 H

1071 CB Amsterdam


GASSAN PC B.V.

Pieter Cornelisz Hooftstraat 102 H

1071 CC Amsterdam


GASSAN Schiphol B.V.

Vertrekpassage 1 - 214

1118 AP Schiphol


GASSAN Watches B.V.

Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 173

1011 LN Amsterdam

For questions or complaints about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email to info@gassandiamonds.nl or by regular post to Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 173, 1011LN Amsterdam, referring to ‘GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. Privacy Notice’.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED?

GASSAN collects and processes your personal data as follows.

2.1. Purchases and after-sales

If you make, or have made, a purchase through the GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. website or at one of the GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. stores, GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your name, your contact details, your purchase details and payment details for the purposes of your purchase (including after-sales activities (repair work, warranty obligations)) and the related agreement that you enter into with GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V.

When making a purchase, you may also voluntarily disclose your sizes (finger or wrist size) and interests (in brands or events) to GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will then process those data on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. Any withdrawal of your consent will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data that has taken place prior to such withdrawal of consent.

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will retain your data for no more than two years following settlement of the relevant transaction, unless the data are required to comply with a statutory retention duty.

2.2. Events

If you have indicated that you are interested in events organised by GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V., GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will keep records of the events in which you are interested, events to which you have been invited, and events that you have visited. For that purpose, GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your name and contact details.

These data are processed on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. Any withdrawal of your consent will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data that has taken place prior to such withdrawal of consent.

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will retain your data for no more than one year following your last contact with GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V.

2.3. Website Contact Form

If you complete the contact form, GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your name, your email address, the subject, and your message in order to respond to, and, where necessary, follow up on, your message. GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will retain your data for no more than one year following your last contact with GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V.

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your personal data that it obtains through the contact form on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. Any withdrawal of your consent will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data that has taken place prior to such withdrawal of consent.

2.4. Newsletters

You receive the GASSAN Newsletter because you are a customer or because you have subscribed. For that purpose, GASSAN processes your name and email address in order to send you information, news and offers. At the bottom of each newsletter, GASSAN offers the option to unsubscribe. GASSAN will retain your data for this purpose until you unsubscribe.

For purposes of the newsletter, GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. uses the services of MailChimp. The data are stored by MailChimp on servers in the United States. MailChimp is registered with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and states that it is in compliance with the ensuing Principles. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. For more information, please refer to the MailChimp privacy notice (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your personal data that it obtains through the newsletter on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw such consent at any time by clicking a link in the newsletter to unsubscribe. Any withdrawal of your consent will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data that has taken place prior to such withdrawal of consent.

2.5. Cookies

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. collects and processes various personal data on its websites using cookies. For more information on this subject, please refer to the GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. cookie notice on gassan.com.

2.6. GASSAN Account

On GASSAN.com, you can register for a GASSAN Account. The purpose of the GASSAN Account is to improve the customer experience and satisfaction, among other things by providing personalised communications (emails and regular post) containing information, offers, promotions and events customised to your preferences and interests where possible. As a GASSAN Member, your GASSAN Account gives you access to your offline and online purchase history, so that you can always retrieve it.

Registration for the GASSAN Account is voluntary and free of charge. You can register on the website and complete certain (personal) data. By registering for the GASSAN Account, you confirm that you are at least 16 years old, or that you have permission from your parents or legal representative to do so. Of course, you can also make purchases at the GASSAN stores and online without using the GASSAN Account.

Analysing your use of the various GASSAN services helps us better customise our services and communications to your preferences. For that reason, as part of the GASSAN Account, we link and add available information on you to your GASSAN Account, including your interests, brand preferences, (online) purchases, and information on your use of the website and other GASSAN services.

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will process your personal data that it obtains through the GASSAN Account on the basis of your consent. In order to determine your preferences and interests, we use information that has been obtained on the basis of your consent using cookies or similar technology. You may at all times withdraw such consent. Your data may be used for analysis and optimisation purposes (on an aggregated level). The legal basis for such use is GASSAN's legitimate interest to understand how customers use our services, in order to improve and optimise such services.

Managing your GASSAN Account:

With your GASSAN Account on the website, you can set and manage your own preferences and interests for the GASSAN Account. In your GASSAN Account you will find the following settings:

  • Unsubscribing from the GASSAN Account entirely (see "Preferences" in your Account).
  • Setting and changing your interests (see "Preferences" in your Account).
  • Unsubscribing from certain communications (see "Preferences" in your Account). For example, you can subscribe for, or unsubscribe from, the various newsletters, invitations to events, newsletter Choices by DL, and receipt of the magazine by regular post (or from sending information and offers by regular post)

GASSAN Account for the webshop

You may use your GASSAN Account to place orders at our webshop. We will use your data (name and address details, email address and telephone number) to handle your order and to make it easier for you to place follow-up orders.

Placing orders as a guest

You may order a product from the GASSAN webshop without creating an account. We will request you to complete your data (name and address details, email address and telephone number) that we need to handle your order and, where necessary, to contact you about your order. If you make a purchase without creating an account, we will retain your data for a maximum period of 24 months following your purchase in order to handle any service requests, unless the data are required to comply with a statutory retention duty.

2.7. Marketing

GASSAN can be found on various social media, such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube and LinkedIn. If you follow GASSAN on these social media channels, or communicate with or about GASSAN on social media, we may obtain access to part of your public profile data. If you share information about GASSAN on social media, your data may become visible on those social media. GASSAN itself also follows social media channels, through which it may obtain access to data on social media about you. GASSAN may track how often a certain post by GASSAN has been shared and liked on social media in order to analyse its reach.

The purpose of these processing operations is to analyse the reach of GASSAN's social media activities and to improve its customer satisfaction. The basis for this processing is GASSAN's legitimate interest to be able to improve its services and social media activities.

GASSAN may use your personal data (email address, interests, age, name, anniversary dates) for marketing purposes, in order to make you personalised offers or to generate 'comparable target groups' through social media advertisements. We can use comparable target groups to target new users that are comparable with our target group. We do so by uploading a list of email address and/or social media IDs. The uploaded data are hashed before transmitting them to the social media platform. Hashing is a cryptographic security method that changes the data in the customer list into random codes, so that the data are not personally identifiable. The purpose of this processing is to increase our reach. The basis for this processing is your consent.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH GASSAN DIAMONDS HOLDING B.V. USES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to deliver and provide products and services to customers, including the provision of after-sales service (service, repair work, maintenance, and receiving feedback) and to maintain contact;
  • to answer questions and to provide information, for example on offers and events (whether or not based on your interests);
  • to conduct market surveys, and to perform marketing and sales activities (relating to news, new collections, events and special promotions by GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V.).

4. DATA SHARING

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will not share your personal data with third parties or in any other way disclose your personal data, except as described below.

For purposes of this processing, your personal data will be shared with the following parties:

  • Hosting provider;
  • Payment provider;
  • Delivery services;
  • Provider of chat function.

We may need to disclose your personal data pursuant to a legal requirement, an order from supervisory or other government authorities, in order to protect or defend our rights, or to investigate, prevent, or take action against, illegal activities, alleged fraud or infringements of applicable terms and conditions.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to transfer personal data that we have collected about you in the event of a sale or transfer of all or part of our business operations.

5. PRIVACY RIGHTS

GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. is aware that you have a number of privacy rights in respect of your personal data:

  • the right freely and at reasonable intervals to request GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. to inform you whether personal data about you are being processed and, if so, to gain access to such personal data;
  • the right to have your personal data corrected or adjusted if they are incorrect or incomplete;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted or to have the processing of your personal data restricted;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data in view of your specific personal circumstances;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to data portability if your personal data are processed by automatic means on the basis of your consent or for purposes of performance of an agreement.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by email to info@gassandiamonds.nl or by regular post to Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 173, 1011LN Amsterdam, referring to 'Exercise of privacy rights'. For verification purposes, additional information may be requested in order to identify you. GASSAN Diamonds Holding B.V. will endeavour to respond to your request within the applicable statutory term.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that this processing of your personal data infringes the privacy regulations. The designated supervisory authority in the Netherlands is the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. For more information, please refer to the website at http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

6. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

None of the processing operations described in this Privacy Notice use automated decision-making or profiling.

7. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

GASSAN reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time, for example in the event of amendment of the personal data processing regulations. Any amendments will be published on the website. It is advisable to check this Privacy Notice for amendments on a regular basis. At the bottom of this Privacy Notice, you can see when this Privacy Notice was most recently updated.


This Privacy Notice was most recently updated on 4 December 2020.